Client Command Privacy Notice

Client Command is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing certain information.

Acceptance of Terms

By using or visiting Client Command, the Client Command network, or the Client Command Service (collectively referred to as the the “Website”, “Network”, or the “Service”), you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”). If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Website or Service. This Policy should read together with the Terms of Use, which, together, and with any other specific agreements entered into between you and us, comprise the full agreement between Client Command and its users.

Change of Policy

Client Command reserves the right to change or modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the modified Policy on the Website. Your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of any revised Policy.

Information Gathered

(a) Generally. By using this Website you consent to the collection and use of your anonymous data, personal information, and/or form submissions by Client Command, as more particularly described below and herein, for purposes including but not limited to: analytics, behavioral advertising, retargeting, audience segmentation, and audience modeling.
(b) Personal Information. We collect information that personally identifies you, such as your name, username, email address, credit card details, and such other information as we may, from time to time, request (“Personal Information”), only if you choose to share such information with us. For example, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information when you register with the Client Command Website, when you download and register Client Command software and at other times. The decision to provide this information is optional; however, if you elect not to register or provide such information, you may not be able to access certain content, features, or services available on or through the Client Command Website.
(c) Non-Personal Information. We automatically collect anonymous usage information that does not identify an individual user (“Non-Personal Information”) to help us understand how users use the Client Command Website and Client Command Network. For example, each time you use the Client Command Website we automatically collect the type of Web browser you use, your operating system, your Internet Service Provider, your IP address, the pages you view, and the time and duration of your visits to the Client Command Website.
(d) Cookies and Web Beacons. We use cookies (a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your Web browser) and Web beacons (an electronic file placed within a Web site that monitors usage). We use cookies and Web beacons to improve the quality of the Client Command Website. Generally, we use cookies for two purposes. Persistent cookies save your login information for future logins to the Website or our Services. Session ID cookies enable certain features of the Website or our Services, and help us better understand how you interact with the Website and to monitor aggregate usage of users and web traffic routing on the Website. Most Web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, certain features of the Client Command Website may not work if you delete or disable cookies. Some of our service providers may also use cookies and Web beacons in connection with the services they perform on our behalf.
(e) Location Data. We may collect certain location data if you access the Website or our Services. Even if you are not using a mobile device, information about your general location may be discernable from your device’s IP address or the URLs we receive.

Use of Collected Information

Client Command has a strong commitment not to sell or rent your personal information to others, except as specifically authorized herein, or when technologically necessary, otherwise authorized by you or demanded by law enforcement following due process.

Client Command may provide your contact information to its partners and business affiliates to enrich your experience at the Website.

You may be able to enter information on a web form, including but not limited to: website updates, newsletters, promotions, contact requests, account registrations, site surveys, account logins, search boxes, or feedback forms. The contact information you submit may be stored, manipulated, and resold by Client Command and used for any purpose, as allowed by law.

Personally identifying information about the users will not be used for any purpose which is unrelated to the use of the Website or Services.

Client Command may use the collected information about your browser, operating system or other technical details of your usage or the usage of your users or viewers to improve your experience at the Website or Service. We may further use the collected non-identifying information about usage patterns, including information about time of usage and form of usage to improve the experience and to be able to improve our offering to the users. Client Command may use the metadata which is created in the process of creating, editing, sharing or linking between Client Command’s content and Ad Units to enrich its customer’s experience and provide its customers and affiliates with useful information, in accord with this Policy. The metadata is Client Command’s property and/or the property of the copyright owner and Client Command reserves the right to share the metadata with its partners and affiliates. You are informed not to insert personally identifying information in the metadata unless you agree that such information will be shared.

Data and Information Security

Client Command is committed to protect the security of its users’ data and information and will take necessary steps to assure data and information security. Access to personally identifying information will be protected and controlled by password and restricted permissions. However, by using the Website or Service, you agree that Client Command will not be liable for any third party action, misuse, abuse or infringement of data and information security.

Children’s Privacy

Client Command is committed to protect children’s privacy and to follow the laws, regulations and guidelines in regard to children privacy. Client Command is committed to follow the guidelines established by the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In accordance, Client Command will never knowingly accept or solicit personally identifiable information from a user known to be under the age of thirteen (13). If you have concerns regarding children privacy please contact us at support@clientcommand.com. We are committed to act immediately to answer your concern.

Privacy Opt-Out

We may send marketing communications to users. If Client Command provides marketing communication, it shall enable you to opt-out of receiving marketing information, by un-checking the “I would like to receive email updates” box (or equivalent option in the newsletter) on the registration page, or should you choose to opt-out after registering, you can edit your profile to update your privacy permissions and opt-out from receiving any further marketing communication.

Disclosure of Information

Client Command reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Disclaimer Regarding Linked Sites

While using Client Command you may be linked from or to third parties sites. Client Command shall not be responsible for information, content, terms, offers or any other use of privacy policy at these sites. Client Command takes careful notice in choosing its business partners and affiliates and aims to partner only with reliable partners which are committed to users privacy. However, remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. By your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on the Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.
Last Modified on 12/16/16